No call-out chargeFixed pricesEvenings till 8pm & SaturdaysPhoto quotes in 15 minutes
Get a price
Serving west and central London

Door repairs: doors that won't lock, close or open

Most door problems come down to a door that has dropped, a worn lock or a tired hinge. We fix uPVC and composite doors at fixed prices.

Send a photo for a fixed price, usually within 15 minutes in opening hours.

Fixed pricesAgreed before we start
No call-out chargeFree measuring visit
Evening visitsUntil 8pm, Tuesday to Friday
5-year guaranteeOn new sealed units
Door repairs

What's wrong with your door?

Not sure which it is? Send a short video of the door opening, closing and locking, and we'll tell you.

ProblemUsual fixPrice
Door has dropped, catches or is hard to lockDoor alignment£185
Key won't turn, or you want the locks changedNew cylinder, with new keys£85
Lock won't engage, or the handle lifts but nothing locksMultipoint lock£240
Hinge worn or brokenDoor hinge, each£75
Handle loose, drooping or brokenDoor handle£119
Cracked or misted door glassuPVC door glassfrom £255
One visit in most cases. The van carries the common parts, so most hinge, handle and lock repairs are done on the day.

uPVC and composite doors

Composite doors use the same kind of locks, hinges and handles as uPVC doors, so we repair both the same way. We also replace glass in uPVC doors, from £255, and quote decorative or leaded door glass from photos.

Common questions

Questions people ask

My door is hard to lock: I have to lift the handle hard. Why?

The door has usually dropped, so the lock no longer lines up with the keeps on the frame. Door alignment, £185, often fixes it. If the lock's gearbox is worn, a new multipoint lock is £240.

Can you change the locks if I've lost a key or just moved in?

Yes. A new cylinder is £85 and comes with new keys.

Do you repair composite doors?

Yes. Composite doors use similar locks, hinges and handles to uPVC doors, and we repair them the same way.

Can you replace the glass in my door?

Yes. uPVC door glass is from £255. Decorative and leaded door glass is quoted from photos.

My door won't open at all. Can you help?

Usually. A multipoint lock that has failed with the door shut can normally be opened and replaced. Call us and we'll tell you what we can do and when.

Where we work

Areas we cover

From our base in Watford we cover west and central London and the areas around Watford, including:

Send us a photo for a fixed price

WhatsApp photos answered within 15 minutes in opening hours. Visits Tuesday to Friday 11am–8pm, Saturday 8am–5pm.